Preliminary Programme

11:00Registration opens
12:00 – 15:00Satellite Meeting for Patients, Families and Support Groups
12:00 – 12:30Short presentations of leading clinician-scientists
12:30 – 13:00Discussion
13:00 – 14:00Lunch and continued discussions
14:00 – 14:30“World Café” (= World Café is a group interaction method to facilitate dialogue. Here, it
aims to collect what the patient community is thinking and feeling about ciliopathy-related topics. Results
will be displayed as interactive posters throughout the meeting.)
15:00Official Opening
15:15Session 1 “Ciliopathies: Clinical Aspects and Therapeutics”
15:15 – 15:35Elizabeth Forsythe: Managing the next generation of patients with Bardet-Biedl syndrome
15:35 – 15:55John Sayer: Personalised models and therapies for Joubert syndrome
15:55 – 16:252 talks selected from abstracts
16:25 – 17:25Exchanges patients-clinicians-scientists (with refreshments served)
17:30 – 18:30Keynote lecture: Tim Stearns: Title to be announced
18:30Welcome Cocktail and Reception (including a special poster session with about 20 posters specifically designed for patients)
07:00 – 09:00 Installation of posters
07:30 – 08:30 ‘Power breakfast’: Early Career Researchers
09:00 Session 2 “Genetics and Mechanisms of Classical Ciliopathies”
09:00 – 09:20 Ruxandra Bachmann-Gagaescu: Molecular Genetics of Joubert Syndrome
09:20 – 09:40 Cecilia Lo: Title to be announced
09:40 – 10:25 3 talks selected from abstracts
10:25 – 10:30 Flash talks selected from posters
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Session 3 “Cilia and Basal Body Structure”
11:00 – 11:20 Guangshuo Ou: RNA editing and Ciliogenesis
11:20 – 11:40 Paul Guichard: The structural and molecular assembly of the centriole
11:40 – 12:25 3 talks selected from abstracts
12:25 – 12:30 Flash talks selected from posters
12:30 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 14:45 Poster session I (Desert/Coffee/Tea served at posters)
15:00 Session 4 “Ciliary Sensing and Signaling”
15:00 – 15:20 Lotte Bang Pedersen: Title to be announced
15:20 – 15:40 Susana Lopes: Title to be announced
15:40 – 16:25 3 talks selected from abstracts
16:25 – 16:30 Flash talks selected fromposters
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 Session 5 “Cilia and Cancer”
17:00 – 17:20 Lukas Sommer: Title to be announced
17:20 – 17:40 Rachel Giles: Title to be announced
17:40 – 18:10 2 talks selected from abstracts
18:10 – 18:15 Flash talks selected fromposters
18:15 – 19:50 Poster session II (with drinks)
20:00 optional upon registration: guided tours / brewery; otherwise individual evening arrangements
07:30 – 08:30 ‘Power breakfast’: Diversity in Science
09:00 Session 6 “Motile Cilia and Flagella”
09:00 – 09:20 Rebecca Burdine: Title to be announced
09:20 – 09:40 Martin Blum: Symmetry breaking at the vertebrate left-right organizer
09:40 – 10:40 4 talks selected from abstracts
10:40 – 11:00 Timo Strünker: How sperm spot the egg: a tale of fluid flows, hormones, and ion channels.
11:00 – 11:05 Flash talks selected from posters
11:05 – 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 Session 7 “Cilia and Metabolism”
11:35 – 11:55 Michael Köttgen: The mitochondrial transporter SLC25A25 links ciliary TRPP2 signaling and cellular metabolism
11:55 – 12:25 2 talks selected from abstracts
12:25 – 12:30 Flash talks selected from posters
12:30 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 14:45 Poster session III (Desert/Coffee/Tea served at posters)
15:00 Session 8 “Emerging Developments in Cilia Research”
15:00 – 15:20 Daniela Nicastro: New window into the structure and function of an old organelle
15:20 – 15:40 Prachee Avasthi: Cytoskeletal crosstalk in ciliary assembly
15:40 – 16:10 2 talks selected from abstracts
16:10 – 16:15 Flash talks selected from posters
16:15 – 16:50 Coffee Break with group photo
16:50 Session 9 “Cilia in Neurons”
16:50 – 17:10 Claire Wyart: Mechanisms for generating and sensing the flow of cerebrospinal fluid in the spinal cord: Influence of Cilia, Reissner’s fiber and muscle contractions
17:10 – 17:30 Pleasantine Mill: Title to be announced
17:30 – 18:15 3 talks selected from abstracts
18:15 Poster removal
19:30 Conference Dinner at “Rheinterrassen”
09:00Session 10 “Ciliary Protein and Membrane Trafficking”
09:00 – 09:20Takanari Inoue: Developing novel molecular tools to probe primary cilia
09:20 – 09:40Karl Lechtrek: Chlamydomonas PKD2/polycystin-2 organizes mastigonemes
09:40 – 10:555 talks selected from abstracts
10:55 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30Session 11 “Late-Breaking News”
11:30 – 11:50Moe Mahjoub: Title to be announced
11:50 – 12:10optional: one talk invited on short notice on most recent data (NN)
12:10 – 13:255 talks selected from abstracts
13:25 – 13:45Conclusion, short reports from the ‘Power Breakfasts’, announcements of poster/talk awards
13:45Meeting ends
Close Menu